9thedition WINNERS

BEST SHORT FILM

Anna (d. Éric PINÉDA) - 10 min, France, 2020

SILVER AWARD

ASIAGO KILLS! (d. Cristian Tomassini) - 9 min, Italy, 2020

BRONZE AWARD

The chair (d.Raffaele Salvaggiola) - 15 min, Italy, 2021

SPECIAL MENTIONS

Over The Sky (d. Pauline Pelsy-Johann) - 20 min, France, 2021

Sunset in Winter (d. Kelley Lockman) - 21 min, United States, 2020

Matty Boy (d. Dr Shahid Kamal) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Isolation (d. Roberto Loiacono) - 12 min, Italy, 2020

BEST STUDENT FILM

The Taste of Pomegranate (d. Wendy Chen) - 19 min, China, 2020

Nominees

Although I am retired (d. Feng Tian Xun) - 19 min, China, 2021

Love Lies Bleeding (d. Angel I-Han Teng) - 15 min, Taiwan, 2019


BEST DOCUMENTARY

Babylon: Ghetto, Renaissance, and Modern Oblivion (d. Jessica Gould) - 29 min, United States, 2020

Nominees

My Gypsy Road (d. Vilma Kartalska) - 28 min, Bulgaria, 2020

The Nannies (d. Signe Barvild Stæhr) - 22 min, Denmark, 2020

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

O_CE_AN (d. Priscila Guedes) - 12 min, Brazil, 2020

Nominees

A walk in the forest (d. Johanne Chagnon) - 8 min, Canada, 2020

On Floating Bodies (d. Sibi Sekar) - 20 min, India, 2020

BEST ANIMATION

The Boy and The Mountain (d.Santiago Aguilera) - 11 min, Chile, 2020

Nominees

Re-Animal (d.Rubén Garcerá) - 13 min, Spain, 2021

Division Series (d.Ho Kwon Kim) - 6 min, Republic of Korea, 2019

BEST WEB SHORT

Resistance (d. Maxime Chefdeville) - 8 min, France, 2020

Nominees

Screenwriters (d. Ivan Artemov) - 12 min, Russian Federation, 2020

The Coroner - Season 1 (d. Fabio Soares) - 6 min, France, 2019

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Vilmem - The Tribute (d. Ivan Tracz) - 6 min, Brazil, 2020

Nominees

Reflectivore (d. Kjell Kvanbeck) - 31 min, United States, 2020

SAD (d. Ievgen Petrusenko) - 4 min, Ukraine, 2020


BEST DIRECTOR

Éric PINÉDA - Anna - 10 min, France, 2020

Nominees

Cristian Tomassini - ASIAGO KILLS! - 9 min, Italy, 2020

Raffaele Salvaggiola - The chair - 15 min, Italy, 2021

BEST SCREENPLAY

ASIAGO KILLS! (d. Cristian Tomassini) - 9 min, Italy, 2020

Nominees

Anna (d. Éric PINÉDA) - 10 min, France, 2020

The chair (d.Raffaele Salvaggiola) - 15 min, Italy, 2021

BEST ACTOR

Angelo Zampieri - ASIAGO KILLS! - 9 min, Italy, 2020

Nominees

Alex MESNIL - Anna - 10 min, France, 2020

Vincent De Paul - Matty Boy - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2019

BEST ACTRESS

Justine ALLAME - Anna - 10 min, France, 2020

Nominees

Marina Delesalle - Over The Sky - 20 min, France, 2021

Samvedna Suwalka - Silly - 33 min, India, 2020

BEST EDITING

Cristian Tomassini - ASIAGO KILLS! - 9 min, Italy, 2020

Nominees

Éric PINÉDA - Anna - 10 min, France, 2020

Alexander Zu - New Zealand. Slides of Life - 9 min, Ukraine, 2020

9thedition OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

The winners will be announced on the July 19 !

Fiction

Silly (d. Rishav Agrawal) - 33 min, India, 2020

A new beginning - chronicles of an arty lonely man (d. Giovanni Nodari) - 6 min, Italy, 2020

LIBERATE ME (d. JINGQI SANG) - 9 min, China, 2020

Over The Sky (d. Pauline Pelsy-Johann) - 20 min, France, 2021

Sunset in Winter (d. Kelley Lockman) - 21 min, United States, 2020

Matty Boy (d. Dr Shahid Kamal) - 14 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Although I am retired (d. Feng Tian Xun) - 19 min, China, 2021

The chair (d.Raffaele Salvaggiola) - 15 min, Italy, 2021

ASIAGO KILLS! (d. Cristian Tomassini) - 9 min, Italy, 2020

The Panda Complex (d. Stefan Pellegrini) - 28 min, Denmark, 2020

Afflatus (d. Andre Westerholt) - 5 min, Germany, 2020

Anna (d. Éric PINÉDA) - 10 min, France, 2020

The Taste of Pomegranate (d. Wendy Chen) - 19 min, China, 2020

Isolation (d. Roberto Loiacono) - 12 min, Italy, 2020

Remnants of Love (d. MALAS TWINS) - 14 min, France, 2019

Minesweeper (d. Remy Storni) - 11 min, Switzerland, 2020

Night's End (d. Jan-Niclas Thul) - 14 min, Germany, 2020

Dear Santa, Why Don't You Like Me? (d. Eliar Tabrizi) - 12 min, United States, 2020

Almost Midnight (d. Jan Fabris) - 20 min, Slovenia, 2020

Love Lies Bleeding (d. Angel I-Han Teng) - 15 min, Taiwan, 2019

Documentary

Babylon: Ghetto, Renaissance, and Modern Oblivion (d. Jessica Gould) - 29 min, United States, 2020

My Gypsy Road (d. Vilma Kartalska) - 28 min, Bulgaria, 2020

The Nannies (d. Signe Barvild Stæhr) - 22 min, Denmark, 2020

The Gallic Pact (d. Sébastien Duhem) - 30 min, France, 2020

Afgan Women (d. Zeynep Keçeciler) - 27 min, Turkey, 2020

Space Torah (d. Rachel Raz) - 24 min, United States, 2020

Entre Ellas (d. Roxane Florin) - 23 min, Mexico, 2020

New Zealand. Slides of Life (d. Andrii Andreiev) - 9 min, Ukraine, 2020

Experimental

O_CE_AN (d. Priscila Guedes) - 12 min, Brazil, 2020

INSIDIOUS (d.Jett Sinn) - 4 min, United States, 2021

A walk in the forest (d. Johanne Chagnon) - 8 min, Canada, 2020

Pomegranate flower (d. Itamar Alcalay) - 19 min, Israel, 2020

Manasanamaha (d. Deepak Reddy) - 16 min, India, 2020

On Floating Bodies (d. Sibi Sekar) - 20 min, India, 2020

Put The Devil Back In Hell (d. Francesca Jandasek) - 10 min, United States, 2020

Animation

Re-Animal (d.Rubén Garcerá) - 13 min, Spain, 2021

The Chair (d.Ronnie Cramer) - 7 min, United States, 2020

Division Series (d.Ho Kwon Kim) - 6 min, Republic of Korea, 2019

Come to Yuri (d.Alexander Rogov) - 8 min, Russian Federation, 2020

Prototype (d.Casey Kolodin) - 3 min, United States, 2020

The Boy and The Mountain (d.Santiago Aguilera) - 11 min, Chile, 2020

Combing (d.Eglė Davidavičė) - 5 min, Lithuania, 2019

Web Shorts

Screenwriters (d. Ivan Artemov) - 12 min, Russian Federation, 2020

A Documentary Of Being Lost (d. Alexander Moulding) - 3 min, United States, 2020

Resistance (d. Maxime Chefdeville) - 8 min, France, 2020

The Coroner - Season 1 (d. Fabio Soares) - 6 min, France, 2019

Unfortunately, Eva (d. Nina Stafflinger) - 20 min, Austria, 2020

Music Video

Estella Dawn: Trolls (d. Gio Toninelo) - 4 min, United States, 2021

Earth to Heaven (d. Ali Azhari) - 5 min, United States, 2021

2 Down (d. Sam Farage) - 7 min, Finland, 2020

Dear John - Kristen Karma feat. Marian Hanna, Mr. ATP (d. Ryan Ellis) - 4 min, Canada, 2019

Reflectivore (d. Kjell Kvanbeck) - 31 min, United States, 2020

SAD (d. Ievgen Petrusenko) - 4 min, Ukraine, 2020

REACH FOR THE STARS (d. Thomas Stempfle) - 4 min, Germany, 2020

My Local (d. Shiyi Li) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2020

WE'RE ALL IN THE SAME DANCE (d. Gabriele Surdo) - 3 min, Italy, 2020

Vilmem - The Tribute (d. Ivan Tracz) - 6 min, Brazil, 2020