8thedition WINNERS

BEST SHORT FILM

The Girl in the Jeep (d. Alexey Zuev) - 24 min, Russian Federation, 2020

SILVER AWARD

That Day (d. Brede Eike) - 30 min, Norway, 2019

BRONZE AWARD

Athina - Stockholm (d. Anastasia Sima) - 13 min, Greece, 2019

SPECIAL MENTIONS

The Ball (d. Fernando G. Pliego) - 8 min, Spain, 2017

LA DER DES DER (d. Patrice Guillain) - 8 min, France, 2017

Stari Grad (d. Jack Beck) - 9 min, United States, 2018

Let Her Know (d. Dun Jin) - 22 min, China, 2020

BEST STUDENT FILM

Game Over (d. Léonard Tuffier) - 21 min, France, 2019

Nominees

Young, Young Men (d. Noah Stratton-Twine) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2019

The junkie's daughter (d. Ning Ding) - 11 min, China, 2019


BEST DOCUMENTARY

ANTARCTICA. Slides of Life (d. Andrii Andreiev) - 7 min, Ukraine, 2020

Nominees

Rios Patagonicos (d. Marie Leclere, Bruno Fromento) - 23 min, France, 2018

Masha And Dasha Two Hearts In One (d. Diana Taylor) - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2018

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Initiation (d. Iwona Pasińska) - 18 min, Poland, 2017

Nominees

100% Girl (d. Chen Liangyu) - 3 min, Taiwan, 2019

Jealousy (d. Kimberly Burleigh) - 7 min, United States, 2020

BEST ANIMATION

Since there were not enough submissions for this category, there will be no award for Best Animation for this second edition of the festival. However, the short films eligible for this category, that have been already submitted for Animation category will be taken in consideration for the next festival edition.


Thank you for your understanding.

BEST WEB SHORT

Any Creative Form - Luca Barcellona (d. Daniel Fazio) - 6 min, Italy, 2019

Nominees

Walls of Disorder (d. Martin Bureau) - 6 min, Canada, 2019

Plan B (d. Karin Lee) - 22 min, Canada, 2019

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

It's Hot (d. Heitor Cavalheiro) - 3 min, Brazil, 2019

Nominees

Thelomis Danube - "Crépuscule en mineur (d. Anthelme Dubois) - 3 min, France, 2019

Blent - Take My Time (d. Nick Sarkisov) - 3 min, Russian Federation, 2019


BEST DIRECTOR

Alexey Zuev - The Girl in the Jeep - 24 min, Russian Federation, 2020

Nominees

Brede Eike - That Day - 30 min, Norway, 2019

Anastasia Sima - Athina - Stockholm - 13 min, Greece, 2019

BEST SCREENPLAY

That Day (d. Brede Eike) - 30 min, Norway, 2019

Nominees

The Girl in the Jeep (d. Alexey Zuev) - 24 min, Russian Federation, 2020

Athina - Stockholm (d. Anastasia Sima) - 13 min, Greece, 2019

BEST ACTOR

Mikhail Zhigalov - The Girl in the Jeep - 24 min, Russian Federation, 2020

Nominees

Jeppe Beck Laursen - That Day - 30 min, Norway, 2019

Yiannis Thomas - Athina - Stockholm - 13 min, Greece, 2019

BEST ACTRESS

Line Beck - That Day - 30 min, Norway, 2019

Nominees

Zazou De Crecy - Game Over - 21 min, France, 2019

Vera Romanova - The Girl in the Jeep - 24 min, Russian Federation, 2020

BEST EDITING

Alexander Zu - ANTARCTICA. Slides of Life - 7 min, Ukraine, 2020

Nominees

Mark Krol - The Girl in the Jeep - 24 min, Russian Federation, 2020

Edyta Pietrowska - Initiation - 18 min, Poland, 2017

8thedition OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

The winners will be announced on the June 22 !

Fiction

The Girl in the Jeep (d. Alexey Zuev) - 24 min, Russian Federation, 2020

The Ball (d. Fernando G. Pliego) - 8 min, Spain, 2017

Young, Young Men (d. Noah Stratton-Twine) - 13 min, United Kingdom, 2019

LA DER DES DER (d. Patrice Guillain) - 8 min, France, 2017

Returns (d. Melanie Georgiou) - 9 min, Greece, 2019

Tomorrow (d. Giovanni Baracchi) - 4 min, Italy, 2019

Stari Grad (d. Jack Beck) - 9 min, United States, 2018

Game Over (d. Léonard Tuffier) - 21 min, France, 2019

Sidepiece (d. Teddy Tenenbaum) - 10 min, United States, 2019

Let Her Know (d. Dun Jin) - 22 min, China, 2020

Ward's Henna Party (d. Morad Mostafa) - 23 min, Egypt, 2019

That Day (d. Brede Eike) - 30 min, Norway, 2019

Blue Bunny (d. Jan Fabris) - 12 min, Slovenia, 2019

Not Me (d. Mahmoud Salimi) - 18 min, United States, 2019

In Plain Sight (d. Paul Foster) - 29 min, United States, 2019

Athina - Stockholm (d. Anastasia Sima) - 13 min, Greece, 2019

The junkie's daughter (d. Ning Ding) - 11 min, China, 2019

Edge of Love (d. Takuya Matsumoto) - 30 min, Japan, 2018

The World As She Knows It (d. Shant Salkhorian) - 9 min, United States, 2020

A Missing Winter (d. TongJun Tan) - 12 min, China, 2020

Winfield Historical Times...And Other Oddities (d. Julia Cowle) - 30 min, United States, 2018

Documentary

Rios Patagonicos (d. Marie Leclere, Bruno Fromento) - 23 min, France, 2018

Life, Life in SP (d. Heitor Cavalheiro) - 3 min, Brazil, 2017

Spread The Wings (d. Alice McDowell) - 12 min, Ireland, 2019

ANTARCTICA. Slides of Life (d. Andrii Andreiev) - 7 min, Ukraine, 2020

Masha And Dasha Two Hearts In One (d. Diana Taylor) - 16 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Experimental

Death Offers Life - last moments of Vincent Van Gogh (d. Saheer Abbas) - 8 min, India, 2019

Hold Off On The Wall (d. Mick Cusimano) - 3 min, United States, 2017

Reflections & Projections (d. Benjamin Filinson) - 19 min, United States, 2019

100% Girl (d. Chen Liangyu) - 3 min, Taiwan, 2019

Jealousy (d. Kimberly Burleigh) - 7 min, United States, 2020

Initiation (d. Iwona Pasińska) - 18 min, Poland, 2017

Animation

Since there were not enough submissions for this category, there will be no award for Best Animation for this second edition of the festival. However, the short films eligible for this category, that have been already submitted for Animation category will be taken in consideration for the next festival edition.


Thank you for your understanding.

Web Shorts

Rudi (d. Lillo Venezia) - 20 min, Italy, 2020

The Computer Lab: Between & Betwixt (d. Mark von Schlemmer) - 26 min, United States, 2019

The Computer Lab: Shadowplay (d. Chris Moore) - 22 min, United States, 2019

Plan B (d. Karin Lee) - 22 min, Canada, 2019

Any Creative Form - Luca Barcellona (d. Daniel Fazio) - 6 min, Italy, 2019

Walls of Disorder (d. Martin Bureau) - 6 min, Canada, 2019

Music Video

It's Hot (d. Heitor Cavalheiro) - 3 min, Brazil, 2019

Eurydice: Le Ballet de la Nuit - Dialogue (d. Austin Yip) - 6 min, Hong Kong, 2019

Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder (d. Lilita Grinberga) - 4 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Kause For Konflikt "God Pretend" (d. Negatif Ju) - 4 min, France, 2019

Am I Just A Shadow (d. Lance Kawas) - 6 min, United States, 2020

Thelomis Danube - "Crépuscule en mineur (d. Anthelme Dubois) - 3 min, France, 2019

Tonight (d. Daniel Alejandro) - 4 min, Australia, 2019

Bullets Are Flying (d. Samantha LL Silver) - 5 min, United States, 2019

Erlend Øye & La Comitiva - Paradiso - Official Video (d. Mike Beech) - 3 min, United Kingdom, 2019

Intoxicated (d. Claudio Zagarini) - 4 min, Italy, 2019

These words (d. Ermo Säks) - 4 min, Estonia, 2018

Blent - Take My Time (d. Nick Sarkisov) - 3 min, Russian Federation, 2019

Little Lamb (d. Daniele Gangemi) - 3 min, Italy, 2019