7thedition WINNERS

BEST SHORT FILM

Al Hmar (d. Tariq Keblaoui) - 22 min, Lebanon, 2018

SILVER AWARD

The Casting of an innocent woman (d. Jacob Thomas Pilgaard) - 12 min, Denmark, 2018

BRONZE AWARD

10 ka 4 (d. Rahul Yadav) - 10 min, India, 2018

SPECIAL MENTIONS

Live And Leave (d. Neo Zhang) - 16 min, China, 2018

Ius Maris (d. Vincenzo D'arpe) - 15 min, Italy, 2018

Memories (d. Andre Siqueira) - 25 min, Brazil, 2018

Dulcinea (d. Francisco Lidón Plaza) - 5 min, Spain, 2018

BEST STUDENT

The Game (d. Matthias Pöltinger) - 12 min, Germany, 2018

Nominees

With the Arrival of Spring (d. Katla Sólnes) - 11 min, Iceland, 2018

In the Silence (d. Xuetong Zhao) - 12 min, China, 2018


BEST DOCUMENTARY

God has already gone ahead (d. Peter Böving) - 10 min, Germany, 2018

Nominees

USA with Paganel (d. Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva) - 5 min, Ukraine, 2018

Shangri La (d. Carlo Christian Spano) - 35 min, China, 2017

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Cuban Queens (d. Warren Bass) - 6 min, United States, 2018

Nominees

Emptiness (d. Yoann Suberviolle) - 5 min, France, 2019

Acaiaca (d. Axel Sande) - 7 min, Brazil, 2018

BEST ANIMATION

Anacronte (d. Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette) - 15 min, Argentina, 2018

Nominees

Introduction to Epilogue (d. Indra Sproge) - 9 min, Latvia, 2018

The Most Magnificent Thing (d. Arna Selznick) - 22 min, Canada, 2018

BEST WEB SHORT

Blackbetty (d. Marco North) - 8 min, United States, 2018

Nominees

Swap (d. Andre Gaumond) - 9 min, Canada, 2018

Malsano Nomata Amo (d. Natalie MacMahon) - 8 min, Germany, 2019

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

ZBUKU - Coś ze mną nie tak (d. Błażej Jankowiak ) - 4 min, Poland, 2018

Nominees

Ben Van Blue Ft. Komet Bernhard - The Journey (d. Toby Wulff) - 4 min, Germany, 2017

Kiss Me Malibu (d. Mikel Arraiz) - 4 min, Spain, 2019


BEST DIRECTOR

Jacob Thomas Pilgaard - The Casting of an innocent woman - 20 min, Denmark, 2018

Nominees

Rahul Yadav - 10 ka 4 - 10 min, India, 2018

Tariq Keblaoui - Al Hmar - 22 min, Lebanon, 2018

BEST SCREENPLAY

Al Hmar (d. Tariq Keblaoui) - 22 min, Lebanon, 2018

Nominees

The Casting of an innocent woman (d. Jacob Thomas Pilgaard) - 12 min, Denmark, 2018

10 ka 4 (d. Rahul Yadav) - 10 min, India, 2018

BEST ACTOR

Mohamad Akil - Al Hmar - 22 min, Lebanon, 2018

Nominees

Javier Carramiñana - Dulcinea - 5 min, Spain, 2018

Hassan Hamssi - Ius Maris - 15 min, Italy, 2018

BEST ACTRESS

Rikke Westin - The Casting of an innocent woman - 12 min, Denmark, 2018

Nominees

Caroline Roehrig - Memories - 25 min, Brazil, 2018

Rohini - 10 ka 4 - 10 min, India, 2018

BEST EDITING

Tariq Keblaoui - Al Hmar - 20 min, Lebanon, 2018

Nominees

Swati Jaiswal - 10 ka 4 - 10 min, India, 2018

Francisco Lidón Plaza - Dulcinea - 5 min, Spain, 2018

7thedition OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

The winners will be announced on the 28th of August !

Fiction

With the Arrival of Spring (d. Katla Sólnes) - 11 min, Iceland, 2018

Goodbye my son (d. Yuichiro Nakada) - 14 min, Japan, 2018

Spizella (d. Mehmet Tığlı) - 20 min, Germany, 2019

Flowers (d. Baptiste Petit-Gats) - 19 min, France, 2018

Yasmina (d. Ali Esmili) - 20 min, France, 2018

10 ka 4 (d. Rahul Yadav) - 10 min, India, 2018

Final Shelter (d. Mounir Ben Bachir) - 17 min, Belgium, 2017

Off the record (d. David Carette) - 13 min, Belgium, 2017

Memories (d. Andre Siqueira) - 25 min, Brazil, 2018

Slurp (d. Florent Hill) - 4 min, France, 2018

Dulcinea (d. Francisco Lidón Plaza) - 5 min, Spain, 2018

Ius Maris (d. Vincenzo D'arpe) - 15 min, Italy, 2018

Mr Franco (d. Vincenzo Palazzo) - 15 min, Italy, 2018

Al Hmar (d. Tariq Keblaoui) - 22 min, Lebanon, 2018

The Game (d. Matthias Pöltinger) - 12 min, Germany, 2018

Live And Leave (d. Neo Zhang) - 16 min, China, 2018

It's only a rolling tape (d. Gianluca Zonta) - 16 min, Italy, 2017

Ellie (d. Miltiades Christides) - 29 min, Greece, 2017

Definetly Soy (d. George Zouvelos) - 14 min, United States, 2018

The Casting of an innocent woman (d. Jacob Thomas Pilgaard) - 12 min, Denmark, 2018

Sare Jahan Se Accha (d. Gurprasad Singh) - 6 min, India, 2018

In the Silence (d. Xuetong Zhao) - 12 min, China, 2018

Salvatierra (d. Iván Rodríguez) - 24 min, Colombia, 2019

Wind Boy (d. Edemar Miqueta) - 25 min, Brazil, 2018

Omana Thinkal Kidavo (d. Titto P Thankachen) - 32 min, India, 2018

Documentary

USA with Paganel (d. Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva) - 5 min, Ukraine, 2018

God has already gone ahead (d. Peter Böving) - 10 min, Germany, 2018

Shangri La (d. Carlo Christian Spano) - 35 min, China, 2017

CHRIST/EL (d. Andreas Gruetzner) - 9 min, Germany, 2016

Antiphellos (d. Basak Callioglu) - 31 min, Turkey, 2016

Mykonos: the other side (d. Billy Cotsis, Basil Genimahaliotis) - 35 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Experimental

Verity Three (d. Mimi Garrard) - 5 min, United States, 2019

Becoming Me (d. Stefano Pasotti) - 8 min, United Kingdom, 2018

Cuban Queens (d. Warren Bass) - 6 min, United States, 2018

Emptiness (d. Yoann Suberviolle) - 5 min, France, 2019

Acaiaca (d. Axel Sande) - 7 min, Brazil, 2018

Animation

God has already gone ahead (d. Peter Böving) - 10 min, Germany, 2018

Introduction to Epilogue (d. Indra Sproge) - 9 min, Latvia, 2018

Cuban Queens (d. Warren Bass) - 6 min, United States, 2018

Anacronte (d. Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette) - 15 min, Argentina, 2018

The Most Magnificent Thing (d. Arna Selznick) - 22 min, Canada, 2018

Web Shorts

Blackbetty (d. Marco North) - 8 min, United States, 2018

Swap (d. Andre Gaumond) - 9 min, Canada, 2018

Game Time (d. Paul Hickert) - 1 min, United States, 2019

Malsano Nomata Amo (d. Natalie MacMahon) - 8 min, Germany, 2019

Otsoen Lurraldean (d. Oliver Mend) - 7 min, Spain, 2019

Music Video

USA with Paganel (d. Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva) - 5 min, Ukraine, 2018

Be a Bear - About Links (feat. Grigio) (d. Duccio Parisini) - 5 min, Italy, 2018

Wanna Be Younk: 7ever Feat Sid Wilson (d. Henry Lipatov) - 3 min, United States, 2018

Truth (d. Lei Wan) - 4 min, United States, 2019

Ben Van Blue Ft. Komet Bernhard - The Journey (d. Toby Wulff) - 4 min, Germany, 2017

Pulses (d. Carlos García-Vidal) - 4 min, Spain, 2018

The Last Ride (d. M. Aku RoDriguezl) - 5 min, United States, 2018

Beauty Fall (d. Antoine Ronzon) - 5 min, France, 2018

Zbuku - Coś ze mną nie tak (d. Błażej Jankowiak) - 4 min, Poland, 2018

Małach- Zmiany są dobre (d. Błażej Jankowiak) - 3 min, Poland, 2018

To Feel You (d. Isabella Gallo) - 4 min, Italy, 2018

La Lienda (d. Héctor Menéndez) - 8 min, Spain, 2018

Kiss Me Malibu (d. Mikel Arraiz) - 4 min, Spain, 2019